IMPORTANT STUFF

We all need to know these bits and bobs.
Please read them carefully and let me know if you have any questions.

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
Your privacy is important to us.
It is Laura Jayne Designs’ policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information. We have outlined our privacy policy below.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.
Laura Jayne Designs is the data controller and responsible for your personal data
(referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).
It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.
Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at hello@laurajaynedesign.co.uk
or write to us at 5 Century Way, East Rainton, Tyne and Wear DH5 9RY.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
First name, Surname, Contact information such as: Email, Phone, Mobile and Address.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Placing Orders: When you place an order through our e-commerce shop.
Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site or by communicating with us directly by phone or email.
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:
Where we need to fulfil an order using your name, address and sending you update emails regarding your order. In order to fulfil orders, your information will be shared with delivery partners (Royal Mail), payment partners (Paypal or Squareup) and marketing partner (Mailchimp)
Where we need send an invoice on completion of design and/or print work.
Where you have signed up for our e-newsletter and have opted in to receive emails from Laura Jayne Designs, these are fulfilled through, marketing partner Mailchimp.
Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
Your information will only be shared with third parties if they are involved in the job or project we are working on, this will be only the basic amount of information required – usually just contact information. Your information will never be shared with a third party for marketing purposes. We will never sell your data and promise to keep your details safe and secure on password protected computers with virus and malware protection.
Users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.
(External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

PAYMENT CARD INFORMATION AND PROTECTION
We use secure servers and internationally-approved payment processors in order maximise the security of your payment card details.
We do not have access to share, write down or otherwise view your payment card details. In order to further protect your data, it is our policy to:
Restrict administrative access to authorised and named personnel
Control and regularly change the passwords used to access the site by the named personnel
Protect our website with sufficient Security Certificates and Anti-Virus and Anti-Hacking software

ACCESSIBILITY
Every effort has been made to ensure accessibility to Laura Jayne Designs at all times. If you require any information that you cannot obtain for our website, please contact us.

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR
Your information will be held as a customer for two years from the date of your most recent purchase.
Your information will be held for a minimum of five years from the date of your last invoice in accordance with HMRC rules.

REMOVING YOUR DATA
If you do not want your data stored by us please send an email to hello@laurajaynedesign.co.uk
to request removal from our database.

YOUR RIGHTS
Under GDPR you have rights including access to the data we hold about you, and the right to request changes, corrections or deletion of that information. You make these requests by contacting us via tel or email.
If you would like a copy of your information please email hello@laurajaynedesign.co.uk

COOKIE POLICY
Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience.

COPYRIGHT
The contents of these pages (including pictures, designs, logos, photographs, text written and other materials) are the copyright of Laura Jayne Design NE Ltd, or its content and technology providers, design agencies or their respective owners. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. The copying, modification, distribution, reproduction, or incorporation into any other work of part or all of the material available on this website in any form is prohibited save that you may:
Copy, print or download extracts of the material on this website for the sole purpose of using this website or placing an order with Laura Jayne Designs.
Copy print or download the material on this site for the purpose of sending to individual third parties for their personal information provided that you acknowledge us as the source of the material and that you inform the third party that these conditions apply to them and that they must comply with them.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Laura Jayne Designs has the right to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

CONTACT US
Our full details are:
Laura Jayne Design NE Ltd trading as Laura Jayne Designs
Email address: hello@laurajaynedesign.co.uk

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you. Please email us at hello@laurajaynedesign.co.uk or write to us at 5 Century Way, East Rainton, Tyne and Wear, DH5 9RY.

Refunds & Returns Policy

If you are not happy with your purchase, we will accept a return of a unused product within 7 days. Once we receive the returned item Laura Jayne Designs will then give a full refund (excluding shipping as we are unable to refund the initial shipping cost of your order).

Please allow 1-2 weeks for your return to be processed.

Discounted products & custom orders are not eligible for a return.

Laura Jayne Designs will not issue refunds for products purchased through other entities, such as distributors or retail partners.

Returned items must be delivered to us unused, in original packaging and in the condition they were received or may not be eligible for refund or be subject to a restocking fee. We cannot be held responsible for items damaged or lost in return shipment, therefore we recommend an insured and trackable mail service.

We are unable to issue a refund without actual receipt of the item(s) or proof of received return delivery.

We aim to accept all returns. In the unlikely event that an item is returned to us in an unsuitable condition, we may have to send it back to you. All goods will be inspected on return. 

If when you receive your item it is damaged in anyway, please contact us with photo evidence as soon as possible and we will be able to help with a replacement.  

Questions are the root of all answers.
Don’t Be Shy!